U.S. Supreme Court BOOS v. BARRY, 485 U.S. 312 (1988) http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=485&invol=312
[…] This section prohibits the display of any sign within 500 feet of a foreign embassy if that sign tends to bring that foreign government into "public odium" or "public disrepute." It also prohibits any congregation of three or more persons within 500 feet of a foreign embassy. The most useful starting point for assessing 22-1115 is to compare it with an analogous statute adopted by Congress, which is the body primarily responsible for implementing our obligations under the Vienna Convention. Title 18 U.S.C. 112(b) (2) subjects to criminal punishment willful acts or attempts to "intimidate, coerce, threaten, or harass a foreign [485 U.S. 312, 325] official or an official guest or obstruct a foreign official in the performance of his duties." Its legislative history reveals that 112 was developed as a deliberate effort to implement our international obligations. See, e. g., 118 Cong. Rec. 27112-27113 (1972).